Committees of SAM

Governance Council

Executive Committee: Sandra Graham, President; Christina Baade, Vice President; Neil Lerner, Secretary; Maribeth Clark, Treasurer; Charles Hiroshi Garrett, Past-President; Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Finance Committee: Maribeth Clark, chair; Sandra Graham, Christina Baade, Neil Lerner, Charles Hiroshi Garrett, Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Committee on Committee Governance: Tammy Kernodle, chair (2017-18), Douglas Shadle (2017-20), Charles Hiroshi Garrett (2017-18), Daniel Goldmark (2017-18), Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Committee on the Conference: John Spilker, chair (2017-18); Jessica Sternfeld (2017-19), Eduardo Herrera (2017-19), Gwynne Browne (2017-20), Sarah Suhadolnik (2017-20), Peter Graff (2017-20), Joice Gibson (ex officio), Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Conference Site Selection Committee: Laura Moore Pruett, chair (2017-18); Aaron Manela (2015-18), Katherine Meizel (2015-18), James Cassaro (2017-20), Elissa Harbert (2017-20), Ann Sears (2017-20), Joice Gibson (ex officio), Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Nominating Committee: Eric Hung, chair (2015-17); Theo Cateforis (2015-17), Nancy Rao (2015-17), Gillian Rodger (2015-17), Andrew Granade (2015-17)

Outreach Council
(Renee Lapp Norris, Board Liaison)

Committee on Diversity and Inclusion: David Garcia, chair (2017-19); Karl Miller (2015-18), Jessica Perea (2015-18), Stephanie Jensen Moulton (2016-2019), Matthew Santana (2017-20), Trudi Wright (2017-20)

Development Committee: Mark Clague, chair (2017-2021); Katherine Preston (2017-2021); Dale Cockrell (2017-2021); Christina Baade (2017-2019); Maribeth Clark (2017-2019); Eduardo Herrera (2017-2020), Sandra Graham (ex-officio), Mariana Whitmer (ex-officio)

Education Committee: Travis Stimeling, chair (2017-18); Dwan Reece (2016-20), Ryan Bañagale (2016-20), Sandra Johnson (2015-19), Sarah Tomlinson (2014-18)

Forum on Early Career Professionals: Sarah Gerk (2015-2018), Kate Galloway (2016-2019), Amanda Sewell (2017-20), co-chairs

Interest Group Council: Cecilia Sun, chair (2016-19); Council includes all Interest Group Chairs

Membership Committee: Jane Ferencz, chair (2014-18); Rachel Lumsden (2015-18), Jessica Getman (2016-19), Paula Bishop (2015-19), Megan Woller (2015-19), Birgitta Johnson (2016-19), Dan Blim (2017-20)

Public Relations Committee: Kendra Preston Leonard, chair (2017-20), Glenn Pillsbury (2015-19, webmaster), Hannah Lewis (2015-18), Anthony Bushard (2016-19), Alyssa Mehnert (2017-20)

Student Forum and Silent Auction: Kate Sutton (2016-18), Kori Hill (2017-19), co-chairs

Honors, Awards, and Subventions Council
(Glenda Goodman, Board Liaison)

Service and Achievement Awards Committee: Carol Oja, chair (2017-18), George Boziwick (2016-2019), Ron Pen (2015-2018), Josephine Wright (2017-20), Beth Levy (2017-20)

Publications Council: Charles Hiroshi Garrett (2017-2019); Karen Ahlquist, Christina Baade, Ryan BaƱagale, Dana Gorzelany-Mostak, Esther Morgan-Ellis, William Gibbons, Elizabeth Ann Lindau, Elizabeth Ozment, John McCluskey, Laura Moore Pruett, Glenn Pillsbury, Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)