Committees

Governance Council

Executive Committee
Sandra Graham, President; Christina Baade, Vice President; Leta Miller, Secretary; Maribeth Clark, Treasurer; Tammy Kernodle, President-Elect; Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Finance Committee
Maribeth Clark, chair; Sandra Graham, Christina Baade, Leta Miller, Tammy Kernodle, Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Committee on Committee Governance
Douglas Shadle, chair (2017-20), John Graziano (2018-21), Kay Norton (2018-21), Sandra Graham and Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Committee on the Conference
Sarah Suhadolnik, chair (2018-19); Naomi André (2018-21); Gwynne Browne (2017-20); Leslie Gay (2018-21); Peter Graff (2017-20); Eduardo Herrera (2016-19); Joice Gibson and Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Conference Site Selection Committee
James Cassaro, chair (2017-20); Christina Gier (2018-21); Elissa Harbert (2017-20), Megan Murph (2018-21), Nico Schuler (2018-21), Ann Sears (2017-20), Joice Gibson and Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

Long Range Planning Committee 
To be constituted in 2019

Nominating Committee (2018-20)
Douglas Bomberger, chair; William Gibbons, Stephanie Jensen-Moulton, Tracey Laird, John Spilker

Ad hoc Executive Director Search Committee (2018-19)
Allen Lott, chair; Neil Lerner, Kay Norton

 

Outreach Council

Jessica Sternfeld, Board Liaison

Ad Hoc Committee on Contingent Workers and Independent Scholars (2018-19)
Christina Baade and Sarah Gerk, co-chairs; Carolyn Bryant, Jacob Cohen, Mark Davidson, Fredara Hadley, Jason Hanley, Susan Key, and Jennifer Wilson

Ad Hoc Committee on the Website (2017-19)
Paula Bishop, chair; Christina Baade, Steven Swayne, Maribeth Clark, Cecilia Sun, Neil Lerner, Jessica Getman, Sandra Graham and Mariana Whitmer, ex-officio

Committee on Diversity and Inclusion 
Stephanie Jensen Moulton, chair (2018-19); David Garcia (2016-19), Phil Gentry (2018-21), Jason Hanley (2018-21), Matthew Santana (2017-20), Trudi Wright (2017-20)

Development Committee 
Mark Clague, chair (2017-21); Katherine Preston (2017-21), Dale Cockrell (2017-21), Christina Baade (2017-21), Maribeth Clark (2017-21); Eduardo Herrera (2017-20), Carl Leafstedt (2017-22), Leah Weinberg (2018-22), Sandra Graham and Mariana Whitmer (ex-officio)

Education Committee 
Ryan Bañagale, chair (2016-20); Dwan Reece (2016-20), Sandra Johnson (2015-19), Katherine Reed (2018-22), Katherine Rogers (2018-22)

Forum for Early Career Professionals 
Kate Galloway (2016-19), Amanda Sewell (2017-20), and Reba Wissner (2018-21), co-chairs

Interest Groups Council 
Cecilia Sun, chair (2016-19); Council includes all Interest Group Chairs

Membership Committee
Paula Bishop, chair (2015-19); Candace Bailey (2018-22), Jake Cohen (2018-22), Jessica Getman (2017-21), Megan Woller (2015-19), Birgitta Johnson (2016-20), Dan Blim (2017-21)

Public Relations Committee
Monica Hershberger, chair (2018-20); Kate Galloway (2018-21), Isaac Maupin (2018-21), Will Robin (2018-21), Reba Wissner (2018-21), Glenn Pillsbury (webmaster)

Student Forum and Silent Auction 
Kori Hill (2017-19) and Andrew Tubbs (2018-20), co-chairs

 

Publication Council

Charles Hiroshi Garrett (2017-19); Loren Kajikawa, Travis Stimeling, Dana Gorzelany-Mostak, William Gibbons, Elizabeth Ann Lindau, Elizabeth Ozment, Esther Morgan-Ellis, John Michael McCluskey, Glenn Pillsbury, Mariana Whitmer (ex officio)

 

Honors, Awards, and Subventions Council

Glenda Goodman, Board Liaison

Service and Achievement Awards Committee
George Boziwick, chair (2016-19), Lydia Hammesley (2018-21), Beth Levy (2017-20), Michael Pisani (2018-21), Josephine Wright (2017-20)

Adrienne Fried Block Fellowship
Nancy Rao, chair (2017-19); Kate Galloway (2016-19), Mark Clague (2017-20)

Paul Charosh Independent Scholar Fellowship
James Doering, chair (2017-20); Carolyn Bryant (2015-21), Ross Fenimore (2016-19)

Edward T. Cone Fellowship
Jim Steichen, chair (2017-19); E. Douglas Bomberger (2017-18), Elizabeth Hoover (2018-22)

Richard Crawford Fellowship
Michael Broyles, chair (2017-20); Stephen Shearon (2017-22), Lyn Schenbeck (2017-22)

John and Roberta Graziano Fellowship
Marianne Betz, chair (2018-20); Liane Curtis (2018-22); Steve Baur (2018-22)

Charles Hamm Fellowship
Robert Walser, chair (2017-20); Liz Wollman (2017-22), Albin Zak (2017-20)

Hampsong Fellowship

Lyn Burkett, chair (2017-19); Marti Newland (2017-19), Kristen Turner (2017-21)

Margery Morgan Lowens Fellowship
Patrick Warfield, chair (2017-19); Mary Ingraham (2017-20), Jesse Karlsberg (2018-21)

Judith McCulloh Fellowship
Travis Stimeling, chair (2018-20); Chelsea Burns (2018-21), Kevin Kehrberg (2017-20)

Anne Dhu McLucas Fellowship
Katherine Preston, chair (2018-20); Jessica Bissett Perea (2016-19), Mark Slobin (2018-22)

Eileen Southern Fellowship

Horace Maxile, chair (2017-20); Rashida Braggs (2018-22), Jean Snyder (2018-22)

Virgil Thomson Fellowship

Elizabeth Wells, chair (2017-19); James Lovensheimer (2017-21), Mary Simonson (2015-19)

Judith Tick Fellowship

Amy Beal, chair (2017-19); Ethel Haughton (2016-19), Marion Wilson Kimber (2017-21)

Robert Walser and Susan McClary Fellowship
Charles Hiroshi Garrett, chair (2017-19); Carol Oja (2018-21), Mark Burford (2018-21)

Irving Lowens Award for Articles
Ben Piekut, chair (2015-19); Marta Robertson (2017-20), Josh Duchan (2016-19), Sally Bick (2018-21), Christopher Reynolds (2018-21)

Irving Lowens Award for Books
Daniel Goldmark, chair (2016-19); James Deaville (2017-20), Julie Hubbert (2018-21), Gillian Rodger (2017-20)

Wiley Housewright Dissertation Award
Jennifer DeLapp-Birkett, chair (2016-19); Andy Flory (2016-19), Nathan Platte (2016-19), Stephanie Vander Wel (2017-20), Christopher Wells (2018-21)

Mark Tucker Award
Laurie Blunsom, chair (2017-21); Will Cheng (2016-19), Stephanie Doktor (2018-22)

Cambridge University Press Award
Louis Niebur, chair (2017-19); Emily Abrams Ansari (2015-19), Brian Thompson (2017-21)

H. Earle Johnson Publication Subvention

David Paul (chair) (2015-19); Tamar Barzel (2017-21), Jacqueline Avila (2017-19)

Sight and Sound Subvention
Sheryl Kaskowitz, chair (2015-19); William Gibbons (2016-20), Robynn Stilwell (2017-21)